Category Archives: Bio

Bio

date of birth, place: 07 August 1986, Belomorsk, Russia

Sasha Kozin is a dancer and choreographer from the city of Petrozavodsk in North-West Russia. His original focus was the folk dances of the Karelia region of Russia, including Karelian, Finnish, Ingermanlan, Veps traditions. Later German folk dance tradition. Kozin has danced with folk ensembles since childhood, receiving strict dance education in both classical and folk-performance technique

At present he focused on contemporary dance techniques such as improvisation, contact improvisation, movement research, physical theatre etc. And also he explores the way to combine both tradition and contemporary dance techniques

Education:

1997-2012 – Folklore Theatre “KRUUGA” (Petrozavodsk, Russia), soloist

2003-2008 – diploma manager Faculty of Economics Petrozavodsk State University

2006 – Square Dance Callers School, Bad Woeritzhoefen, Germany

2009 – Summer Polish Folk Dance camp, Lublin, Poland

2013 – Northeast Callers School, Manchester, New Hampshire, USA

2014 – American Dance Festival, Durham, North Carolina, USA

2014 – Central conference of folk dance of Germany, Moscow, Russia

2015 – Diploma of professional training at the International Summer Theatre school of the Theatre Union of the Russian Federation. Moscow, Russia

2017 – XII International festival-school of contemporary art TERRITORIЯ, Moscow, Russia

classes and workshops of Jan Fabr, Julyen Hamilton, Frei Faust, Jennifer Nugent, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Jesse Zaritt, Crystal Pite, Shen Wei, Roger Belman, Dana Raz, Jurij Konjar, Benno Voorham a/o

Professional experience:

as a folk dancer:

since 2012 – Folklore Theatre ensemble “KRUUGA” (Petrozavodsk, Russia) – folk dance insructor and choreographer assistant

sessional dancer in local folk dance ensembles such as State Song and Dance Ensemble “Kantele” (Petrozavodsk, Russia), “Karelskaja Gornitza” (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

since 2004 – soloist of German Folk Dance ensemble “Folklorewagen” (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

as a caller:

2006-2016 – caller of Onego Wave Dancers Club of Square Dance (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

as a contemporary dancer:

2012 – member of independent modern dance project “Naked Faces” (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2014 – “4 Fingers and 1 Thumb”, choreographer and director Leohnie MacDonagh (Northern Ireland). (ADF, North Carolina, USA)

2014 – “Hello Again”, director Celia Arguello (Argentina). (ADF, North Carolina, USA)

2015 – “The one’s whispering” choreographers Anton Ovchinnikov and Anton Safonov (Ukraine). (Berdichev/Kiev, Ukraine)

2015 – Karelian-Norwegian theatrical project “Simmering point”, director Bente S. Andersen (Samovarteateret, Kirkines, Norway). (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2015 – “R&J”, director Anna Ivanova-Brashinskaja (Finland). (International Summer Theatre school of the Theatre Union of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia)

2015 – “Face to Face”, director Anna Sheina (Saint-Petersburg, Russia), choreographer Masha Samsonova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia). Theatre and dance laboratory at Petrozavodsk, Russia

2015 – “Among books”, literary-dance performance. Idea Aleksandr Kozin with Aleksandr Galiev and Nastya Planki

2015 – “Tale of tales”, director Katya Popova (USA). Puppets showplacetheatre, Boston, USA

2015 – “Unhinged”, visual-movement performance, idea Katya Popova (USA), Industry Lab, Cambridge, MA, USA

2015 – “8 BITS”, multi media, international, collaborative performance. Idea – Aleksander Kozin, Katya Popova, choreography – Aleksander Kozin, visual effects – Katya Popova, music – Andria Nicodemau. Green Street Studious, Boston, USA

2016 – “Priming” movement-sound improvisational performance (Idea – Sasha Kozin)

2016 – “Collective jumps”, choreograhers Isabell Schad (Germany) and Laurent Goldring (France), Moscow, Russia

2016 – “Strength of Materials” dance performance w/Titta Court (Finland), Tornio/Haparanda, Finland/Sweden

2016 – “I think I thought I saw you tried” director Da Soul Chung (Republic of Korea/Germnay), Petrozavodsk, Russia

2016 – “Kalevala. Toimi” director Andrey Dezhonov, National Theatre of Karelia Republic, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – Karelian-Finnish performance with Yarga Sound System, Ilya Egorov, Maria Valeeva, Titta Court (FIN), TM theatre, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – “Skin Project” choreographers Daniela Schwarz (ARG/FRA) and Eckhard Mueller (GER), Kiev, Ukraine

2017 – “Upper layer” director Vera Schelkina (Russia), Saint-Petersburg, Russia

2020 – “Braid: narratives of time” choreographer Maria Pyatkova (GER), Dortmund, Germany

as a musician:

since 2007 – lead vocal and dance performer in garage punk rock dance band “Coral Milky Caps” (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

as a performer:

Sasha participates in local perfomances in Petrozavodsk, Moscow, Saint-Petersburg (both Russia), Kiev, Lviv (both Ukraine), Boston, Durham (both USA) and others

2016 – live installation “Under.Construction” w/Essi Pallikka, Tornio/Haparanda, Finland/Sweden

as an art manager:

2006-2010 – project manager in Deutsche-Russische Begegnumzentrum in Petrozavodsk (social and art german-russian projects)

2015 – Contemporary dance Lab with choreographer Maria Samsonova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia) in Petrozavodsk, Russia

2015 – Dance performance at abandoned radio factory (Independent punk art festival Ochag, Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2015 – “Face to Face”, director Anna Sheina (Saint-Petersburg, Russia), choreographer Masha Samsonova (Saint-Petersburg, Russia). Theatre and dance laboratory in Petrozavodsk, Russia

2016 – Contact Improvisation workshop with Ruslan Baranov (Kiev, Ukraine) and Marina Baranova (Ukraine), 25-28 January (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2016 – Russian-German dance theatre project “Experiment Europe”, Drama Theatre Tvorcheskaya Masterskaya, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – Skinner Releasing Technique workshop with Titta Court (Finland), Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – Karelian-Finnish performance night at Dramatic theatre “TM”, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – “Settimana” physical theatre performance (Saint-Petersburg-Moscow), Dramatic theatre “TM”, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – Festival of dance improvisation and performance Karelian PushOK, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – workshops with Albert Alberts and Sasha Konnikova (Moscow), Dramatic theatre “TM”, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2017 – dance-theatre performance “Zhuki/Bugs”, Albert Alberts and Sasha Konnikova, Dramatic theatre “TM”, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2018 – dance-theatre performance “We had been here”, Albert Alberts and Sasha Konnikova, Dramatic theatre “TM”, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2018 – 4 days intensive with Benno Voorham (SWE), Petrozavodsk, Russia

2018 – Russian-German dance theatre project “The Ocean’s Poem”, Drama Theatre Tvorcheskaya Masterskaya, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2019 – festival of contemporary dance Nord Dance, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2019 – CI workshop with Nica Portavia (Italy), Petrozavodsk, Russia

2019 – laboratory of performance with Anni-Sofia Puupera (Finland), Petrozavodsk, Russia

since 2017 – member of the organizers of festivals PushOK and KarpatSKI fest in Ukraine

as a choreographer:

2014 – “Return to yourself” folk-modern dance theatrical with Folklore Theatre “Kruuga” (Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2014 – choreography for theatrical performance for Night of Arts in National Theatre of Karelia (Petrozavodsk, Russia). Director – Evgeniy Ibragimov (Czech Republic)

2014 – “Within Tension” – dance performance

2015 – Dance performance at abandoned radio factory (Independent punk art festival Ochag, Petrozavodsk, Russia)

2015 – “On the waves of the University Lake” – solo performance

2015 – “8 BITS”, multi media, international, collaborative performance

2016 – “Priming”, improvisational performance

2016 – “Portrait of Dorian Gray” drama piece (director – Sergey Guk, choreographer – Sasha Kozin) Istra Dramatic Theatre

2016 – “Tango Alon” improvisational solo performance

2016 – “Fishes-Aries” physical performance

2016 – “Strength of Materials” physical performance

2016 – “Fudukaizm” political performance

2017 – performance “Red square”, Night in the Theatre, Isrta, Russia

2017 – “Anna Karenina” drama piece (director – Sergey Guk, choreographer – Sasha Kozin) Istra Dramatic Theatre

2017 – improvisation solo SAME SAME

2018 – “The Orchard”, director Alexander Januschkevich (BLR), choreographer Sasha Kozin, Puppets Theatre of Karelia Republic, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2018 – “Boski Adbitak”, director Alexander Januschkevich, choreographer Sasha Kozin, Brest Puppets Theatre, Brest, Belarus

2019 – “Kalevala.RUны”, director Oleg Zhugzhda, Puppets Theatre of Karelia Republic, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2019 – “The Family Dinner”, immersive performance, w/Nichole Canusso, Caroline Hoener, Apsaara, Daniela Vasques, Lillian Maximilian, Dance OMI, NY, USA

2019 – “Marriage Tree”, w/Gilad Jerusalmy, Dance OMI. NY, USA

2019 – “Falling Dance”, Dance OMI, NY, USA

2019 – “Woe from Wit”, director Andrey Dezhonov, choreographer Sasha Kozin, National Theatre, Petrozavodsk, Russia

2020 – baby theatre performance CUBES, director Anna Ivanova-Brashinskaya, choreographer Sasha Kozin, Puppets Theatre of Karelia Republic, Petrozavodsk, Russia

Festivals:

as a folk dancer:

Numerous dance festivals in Russia (Moscow, Saint-Petersburg, Razan’, Ulan-Ude, Murmansk, Izhevsk and more), Ukraine, Belarus, Lithuania, Estonia, Finland, Norway, Macedonia, Bulgary, Serbia

as a Square dance caller:

taught and conducted workshops and dance evenings in Kaliningrad, Moscow, Murmansk, Saint-Petersburg, Pskov, Petrozavodsk (all Russia), Nurnberg, Schwabish Hall (all Germany), Malmo (Sweden)

as a contemporary dancer:

International dance festival Belgrade, Serbia (2013)

Festival of contemporary dance and dance-theatre – Zelyonka-Fest 1.5 – 1.8, Kiev, Ukraine (2015-2018)

Festival of contemporary dance – KMATOB Fest, Kiev, Ukraine (2016)

Festival of dance improvisation and CI – PushOK, Kiev, Ukraine (2016-2018)

Summer festival of video-dance DancePavilion , Karpathian mountains, Ukraine (2017)

Winter festival of improvisation and CI KarpatSKI fest, Karpathian mountains, Ukraine (2017-2018)

and others

Awards and Grants:

Best Solo Dancer Award, International dance festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2013

Grateful letter from the Minister of National Policy of the Republic of Karelia for preservation and development of dance culture

International scholarship for American Dance Festival – 2014.

Winner of the contest of young choreographers with work “On the Waves of the University Lake” on International festival of contemporary dance Zelyonka Fest 1.5, Kiev, Ukraine -2015. Awarded by Loran Van Kote (France) – 2015

Green Street Studio’s  grant for “8 BITS” project. Boston, USA – 2015

ECF travel grant for “Strength of Materials” – 2016

Artists’ Association of Lapland grant – 2016

State scholarship STD RF – 2016

Goethe Institute Grant for the project “Experiment Europe” – 2016

Goethe Institute Grant for the project “Ocean’s  poem” – 2018

Golden Mask 2019 – Nominations: Best performance, Best director, Best designer, best actor. The Orchard, director Alexander Januschkevich (BLR)

US Embassy Small Grant – 2019